Translate:
HomeCo
Home
Countywide Vision
Services A-Z
Services
Visiting
Living
Working
Contacts
Email Subscriptions
E-Subscriptions
Envelope GovDelivery NoticesGet e-mail updates when this information changes.

Office of Emergency Services

County Health Officer issues smoke advisory for Sandalwood Fire

San Bernardino County Health Officer Dr. Maxwell Ohikhuare advises county residents with sensitive health conditions who live near areas affected by the Sandalwood Fire to stay alert to changing smoke levels.

“Because of the uncertainty of fire conditions, residents near the fires need to be prepared,” said Dr. Ohikhuare.

Smoky conditions can be hazardous for young children, the elderly, individuals with heart conditions or chronic lung disease such as asthma and bronchitis and individuals with other respiratory ailments. Older adults and children should remain indoors, keep windows and doors closed or seek alternate shelter.

Individuals with asthma, bronchitis, emphysema and other lung or heart diseases should make sure they have at least a five-day supply of medication on hand. Individuals with asthma should consult their physician about an asthma management plan and stick to it during unusually smoky conditions. Listen for radio and television messages about fires in your area.

It is recommended that air-conditioning be run on a “recirculation” function. If smoke is present, it will be easier to breathe indoors if air is recirculating instead of drawing smoky air from outdoors. Individuals should contact their doctor if they have symptoms such as chest pain, chest tightness, shortness of breath or severe fatigue. This is important for not only individuals with chronic lung or heart disease, but also for individuals who have not been previously diagnosed with such illnesses. Smoke can “unmask” or produce symptoms of such diseases.

For more information regarding the Sandalwood Fire, visit the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection at fire.ca.gov.  For questions related to smoke and health, residents are urged to contact their primary care provider or the San Bernardino County Department of Public Health’s health centers at 1-800-722-4777.

Trona Earthquake Recovery

The County will post daily updates and information here. Residents of Trona and other San Bernardino County communities impacted by the July 4 and 5 earthquakes can have questions answered by calling toll-free 1(877) 410-8829

Monday, August 26, 2019

The Small Business Administration will be closing its Trona Disaster Loan Outreach Center at 6 p.m. on Thursday, Aug. 29. The center is at 13207 Jones St. in Trona and is open 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. through Thursday. For more information, visit https://www.sba.gov/offices/disaster/dfocw/resources/1647366

Wednesday, August 21, 2019

Cal OES continues to provide information and resources to people affected by the July 4 and 5 earthquakes in Trona. Their blog item with information can be viewed at the following link: http://www.oesnews.com/where-to-go-for-california-earthquake-assistance/

Tuesday, August 20, 2019

The USDA has confirmed Trona is an eligible rural area for the Home Repair Loan and Grant Program for those affected by the July 4 and 5 earthquakes. Click here for more information on the assistance available.

Wednesday, August 7, 2019

  • The U.S. Small Business Administration is making low-interest federal disaster loans available to businesses and residents affected by the July 4 and 5 earthquakes in Trona. SBA will be in Trona, 13207 Jones St. beginning 9 a.m. Friday and will remain open Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Applicants may apply online, receive additional disaster assistance information and download applications at disasterloan.sba.gov/ela. Applicants may also call SBA’s Customer Service Center at (800) 659-2955 or email disastercustomerservice@sba.gov for more information.

Individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing may call (800) 877-8339. Completed applications should be mailed to U.S. Small Business Administration, Processing and Disbursement Center, 14925 Kingsport Road, Fort Worth, TX 76155.

The deadline to apply for property damage is Oct. 7, 2019. The deadline to apply for economic injury is May 7, 2020. Click here for more detailed information. Click here for an SBA Fact Sheet.

Thursday, August 1, 2019

  • Because of low demand, starting Friday, dumpster service at the Trona Library and in Argus across from the Shell Station will be discontinued. Residents are encouraged to take their waste to the Trona Transfer Station located on 13177 Trona Dump Road. The transfer station will be open Tuesday through Saturday from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. The Transfer station is now accepting clean construction and demolition materials such as concrete, brick, block and lumber. For questions please call the Solid Waste Management Division at (909) 386-8701.

Wednesday, July 31, 2019

Southern California Edison has announced several measures intended to assist Trona-area quake victims. Representatives are available on a dedicated line in SCE’s contact center to help our impacted customers; 1-800-250-7339, Monday through Friday from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m. and Saturdays from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Among the things Edison can do are discontinue billing for homes that have been destroyed or are deemed uninhabitable, offer reasonable payment plans to help ease the financial impacts resulting from the disaster event, and suspend disconnection for non-payment when necessary. There are also discount plans and programs for customer reliant on electrically operated medical equipment. Click here or here for details.

 

Tuesday, July 30, 2019

  • The Recovery Center at 13207 Jones St. in Trona will transition to its pre-earthquake County service schedule starting at the end of the day Wednesday, July 31. Hours will be Wednesdays only from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Services will include Transitional Assistance and, for a limited time, Behavioral Health and Land Use Services, which includes Building and Safety, Planning, and Code Enforcement. Other County services are available by phone and at www.sbcounty.gov. Please see details here. The Trona Branch Library will continue to serve as a cooling center during regular library hours.

Monday, July 29, 2019

  • The County has published a Frequently Asked Questions and Services Directory for San Bernardino County residents and businesses affected by the earthquakes. View or download here. It will be updated regularly.

Thursday, July 18, 2019

  • Construction debris bins are available starting Monday through Saturday from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at the Trona Transfer Station, 13177 Trona Dump Road. Click here for details and guidelines.
  • A Household Hazardous Waste Collection Event will be held Saturday, August 10 and Saturday, Sept. 28 from 8 a.m. to noon at the San Bernardino County Fire Station, 83732 Trona Rd. in Trona. Click here for details.

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

  • Effective Friday, the Local Assistance Center will be closed at Trona High School. A Recovery Center will open at 13207 Jones St. in Trona. Click here for more information.
  • The boil water notice has officially been lifted for the Trona area. It is no longer necessary to boil tap water or to consume bottled water.
  • The Trona Library (cooling center) will be resuming normal operating hours on Thursday, July 18.  Normal operating hours are: Monday – Friday: 11 a.m. – 7 p.m., Thursday: 10 a.m. – 6 p.m., Friday: closed, Saturday: 9 a.m. – 5 p.m., Sunday: closed
  • The new phone numbers for customers to contact the Searles Domestic Water Company are: 760-382-3776 760-382-8553. No past due fees for the water bills will be assessed this month due to the earthquakes in Trona and surrounding communities.

Tuesday, July 16, 2019

  • The Trona Transfer Station will return to regular operating hours of 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Saturday.
    The dumpsters located at the Trona Library (82805 Mountain View, Trona, CA 93562) and Argus Area (across from Shell Station, 82275 Trona Road, Trona, CA 93562) will be remain available from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. until 7/19/19.
  • Trona residents in need of non-construction clean-up may call Team Rubicon (volunteer organization) to request assistance.
    Please call 310-640-8787 and follow the prompt or email r9info@teamrubiconusa.org. Team Rubicon unites the skills and experiences of military veterans with first responders to rapidly provide relief to communities in need. For more information on Team Rubicon visit http://teamrubiconusa.org
  • Monday, July 15, 2019
  • An update on building inspections in Trona and surrounding San Bernardino County communities.
  • All initial inspections of earthquake damaged structures in Trona and nearby San Bernardino County communities have been completed by damage assessment teams led by the County Fire Marshal, including building inspectors from Land Use Services.  Structures that were not tagged as Yellow or Red, can be assumed to be Green-tagged, with no major damage noted. However, residents are encouraged to call Land Use Services at 760-995-8140 or 909-387-8311 to request a follow-up inspection if they have particular safety concerns, or to re-evaluate the tag status, considering repairs (such as a gas line or other utility repair).
  • Remember: A yellow tag means the occupant may enter briefly to retrieve essential items. A red tag means the building is not safe to enter.
  • If you have a yellow or red tag, call for an inspection appointment to discuss the damage assessment and next steps.
  • Veterans Town Hall
  • A Veterans Town Hall will be held Wednesday, July 17 at the Elks Lodge in Trona. For more information, click here.
  • Sunday, July 14, 2019
  • Trona Earthquakes Rattle, Displace Residents, Many Buildings Deemed Unsafe to Return
  • San Bernardino County Fire Damage Assessment Team, with the assistance of County Building & Safety, and Code Enforcement, and CalOES, has completed its damage assessment of the communities of Trona, Argus, Red Mountain, and Windy Acres following the devastating earthquakes that shook the area on July 4th and 5th.
  • All building inspections have been assessed and completed. A full report is expected to be released within the week and will be sent to state and federal officials for review. FEMA will ultimately determine if the earthquake damage meets the Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act criteria/threshold for assistance, such as low interest loans.
  • If your property has sustained some damage but has not been tagged by County Fire, it is safe to return. Damage reports are used for FEMA and insurance purposes only. The following properties have been determined to be unsafe or unlivable:
  • Residential
  • Red-Tagged: 31
  • Yellow-Tagged: 51
  • Commercial
  • Red-Tagged: 8
  • Yellow-Tagged: 4
  • Underground Storage Fuel Tanks Red-Tagged: 4
  • Tag Definition
  • Red-Tagged – not habitable in current conditions, structure has been severely damaged to the degree that that it is too dangerous to inhabit.
  • Yellow-Tagged – moderately damaged to the degree that its habitability is limited, not suitable for overnight stays, limited occupancy.
  • If you feel your home has become unsafe, you can visit our Local Assistance Center (LAC) at Trona High School daily from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. or call 877-410-8829 between 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. and safety officials will respond and inspect the structure.  Final day for inspections is Tuesday, July 16.
  • Friday, July 12, 2019
  • At 6:11 a.m., there was a swarm of aftershocks including 4.9 and 3.1 magnitude earthquakes registering 8 kilometers east northeast of Ridgecrest. Damage is still being evaluated.
  • Roundtrip service to the American Red Cross shelter in Ridgecrest has been expanded through Monday. At 9 a.m and 12:30 p.m, the shuttle will depart from the Ridgecrest Red Cross Shelter to Trona High School. At 10 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. the shuttle will leave Trona High School to the Ridgecrest Red Cross Shelter.
  • The Trona transfer station, 13177 Trona Dump Rd, Searles Valley, will be open to accept household waste from 8 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Monday to Saturday. The Transfer Station will also be open this Sunday, July 14, from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. The Trona Library, 82805 Mountain View Street in Trona is also accepting household trash from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Starting Monday, July 15, household trash will be accepted at the Argus Fire Station, 82275 Trona Road from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
  • Thursday, July 11, 2019
  • All water has been restored to Trona. Report water leaks to 760-372-2291. Boil water order still in effect until further notice. For information on what to do during a boil water order, click here.
  • Wednesday, July 10, 2019
  • At 1:09 p.m. a 4.2 magnitude earthquake was registered near Trona. No reports of additional damage or injuries reported at this time.
  • Residents of Trona and other San Bernardino County communities impacted by the July 4 and 5 earthquakes can have questions answered by calling toll-free 1(877) 410-8829
  • 2ND COOLING CENTER OPENS: First Baptist Church of Searles Valley, 84661 Trona Rd., 93562 is open to residents from 8a.m. to 7:30p.m.
  • ROAD CLOSURES: until further notice: Austin St. between Main St. and Jones St. (or Market St.)
    Searles St. between Main St. and Jones St. (or Market St.)
  • Tuesday, July 9, 2019:
  • On Wednesday, July 10, San Bernardino County will open a Local Assistance Center (LAC) at Trona High School located at 83600 Trona Rd. from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. The LAC is a one-stop location to access supportive services for residents affected by the earthquakes. Resources are provided free of charge. The following agencies are scheduled to provide resources and/or services at the LAC:
  • County Departments: Assessor/Recorder/Clerk, Aging and Adult Services, Behavioral Health, Public Health, Veterans Affairs, Land Use Services, Preschool Services, Transitional Assistance Department, Water and Sanitation,Workforce Development Department. Others include: Faith Based Organizations, Insurance agencies, Southern California Edison. The LAC will be open daily from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. until further notice. For up to date information, visit this Trona Earthquake Recovery page.
  • Residents of the Trona and Windy Acres areas and the news media are invited to attend a town hall meeting at 10 a.m. on Wednesday, July 10, at Trona High School, 83600 Trona Road, Trona. Elected officials and service experts from San Bernardino County, federal and state governments, and local utility providers will discuss the status of response and recovery efforts related to the July 4 and 5 earthquake swarm. Participants will include the San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Department, the County Fire Protection District, County Public Health, County Public Works, and other San Bernardino County agencies. In attendance will be State Senator Shannon Grove, County Board of Supervisors Chairman Curt Hagman, First District County Supervisor Robert Lovingood, San Bernardino County Sheriff John McMahon and State Assemblyman Jay Obernolte. The various speakers will address the status of recovery efforts specific to the San Bernardino County communities affected by the earthquakes and services to residents. Residents will have an opportunity to speak and ask questions publicly and privately following the meeting. Participants will also be available to the news media.
  • President Donald Trump declared an emergency for California to allow federal agencies to administer aid to those affected by the earthquakes. The declaration authorizes the Federal Emergency Management Agency to provide disaster relief in San Bernardino and Kern counties.
  • Monday, July 8, 2019:
  • Trona County Library will open as a COOLING CENTER from 10 am. to 6 p.m. Tuesday (tomorrow) to Thursday, July 18. A portable restroom will also be available outside the Library, 82805 Mountain View Street.
  • Portable showers will be available starting at 10 a.m. Tuesday (tomorrow) at Trona High School, 83600 Trona Road. Medical services will also be available at the high school starting Wednesday from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.
  • Trona Post Office is closed until further notice. All residents are directed to go to the Ridgecrest Post Office to conduct all postal needs including picking up and dropping off mail – 101 E. Coso Ave, 93555. Main phone for the Postal Service is 1-800-275-8777.
  • All natural gas has been restored to the Trona area. For residents needing gas restoration, call 1-800-PGE-5000 (1-800-743-5000). People are advised to mention that they are calling for earthquake restoration services.
  • Shuttles are now available for Trona residents to the Kerr McGee Center in Ridgecrest where the American Red Cross has set up a shelter. A once-a-day shuttle will depart at 10 a.m. from Trona High School, 83600 Trona Rd. and return from the American Red Cross Shelter in Ridgecrest at noon. Water continues to be available at Trona High School.
  • Trona residents: To report damage or specific needs please contact the San Bernardino County Emergency Operations Center at 909-356-3998 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.
  • Mental health services continue to be provided through Friday at Trona High School, 83600 Trona Road.
  • Saturday, July 6, 2019:
  • Early Saturday morning, San Bernardino County signed a declaration of local emergency to assist the San Bernardino County communities affected by two days of earthquakes.
  • Under the coordination of the County Office of Emergency Services, County officials and departments have been working around the clock to assess the situation in Trona and provide vital services to residents.
  • There are numerous injuries and damaged residences in Trona. The County is working to determine the number of injured and damaged homes. County public works crews continue to assess and repair the road damage and per SCE, power has been restored.
  • Friday, July 5, 2019:
  • The State Water Resources Control Board Division of Drinking Water, the San Bernardino County Health Department, and the Searles Domestic Water Company are advising residents of Trona to only use boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking and cooking purposes.
    The affected area includes: Westend, South Trona, Argus, and Trona Village.
  • A comfort and care shelter has been opened at the Kerr McGee Community Center, 100 W. California Ave. in Ridgecrest.

A Message from Board of Supervisors Chairman Curt Hagman

Early Saturday morning, San Bernardino County signed a declaration of local emergency to assist the San Bernardino County communities affected by two days of earthquakes.

County Board of Supervisors Chairman Curt Hagman praised the efforts of first responders and other personnel in assisting the public after the July 4th/5th Earthquake Swarm.

“We appreciate the outreach and support from the Governor’s office and White House. FEMA has also provided resources to affected areas,” stated Hagman.

Under the coordination of the County Office of Emergency Services, County officials and departments have been working around the clock to assess the situation in Trona and provide vital services to residents.

“Rapid response within 30 minutes from our departments, Sheriff, County Fire, Office of Emergency, Caltrans, ICEMA, Public Health, Building & Safety, County Purchasing and the County Administrative Office ensured that our residents received our full support following this earthquake,” shared Chairman Hagman.

“We appreciate the efforts from everyone working on this incident and are doing all we can to assist those affected,” he continued.

There are numerous injuries and damaged residences in Trona. The County is working to determine the number of injured and damaged homes. County public works crews continue to assess and repair the road damage and per SCE, power has been restored.

Get ready for the Great California Shakeout on October 18

Join more than 600,000 people who live and work in San Bernardino County by practicing how to Drop, Cover, and Hold On at 10:18 a.m. on Thursday, October 18 during the Great California ShakeOut Earthquake Drill.

What can you do to get ready for the ShakeOut?
Click here for a flyer to know what to do when the shaking starts.
If you, or a member of your household, are a person with a disability or have access or functional needs, click here for other tips and things to consider during an earthquake.

Your family and friends can also participate from work or home:
Register your family here as ShakeOut participants.

Watch this video to learn how to respond appropriately during an earthquake.

San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Deputy Tracy Klinkhart has more earthquake safety tips for you in this video.

What’s new this year?
The Great California ShakeOut supports the Countywide Vision’s public safety campaign Vision4Safety by helping people make their homes, workplaces and communities safer. Visit Vision4Safety.com for more earthquake safety tips and information.

Share your ShakeOut day photos and videos using the hashtags #SBCShakeOut and #Vision4Safety and we’ll share them on the County’s social media accounts.

National emergency alert testing tomorrow, Oct. 3

Tomorrow, Oct. 3, the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) in coordination with the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) plans to conduct the fourth nationwide test of the Emergency Alert System (EAS) and the Wireless Emergency Alert (WEA).

The WEA portion of the test is scheduled to commence at 11:18 a.m. Cell phones that are switched on and within range of an active cell tower should be capable of receiving the test message. Cell phones should only receive the message once.

The EAS portion of the test is scheduled to commence at 11:20 a.m. and will involve broadcast radio and television stations, cable television, and satellite radio and television services.

The test may look like regular, local EAS tests that are familiar to most people, but there will be some differences in what viewers will see and hear. During the test the public will hear a message indicating “this is a test.” The audio message will be the same for radio, television and cable. With this test, television viewers will see the EAS message scrolling across their television screens, however,the printed message may not include the words “this is a test”. If you see the message without the words “this is a test” please do not call 911 as this is only a test. If you have an actual emergency, then call 911. Regular programming will resume at the conclusion of the test.

More information and links to both FEMA and the FCC’s information pages are available at the San Bernardino County Fire website here. This site also provides information on how to prepare for and stay informed about what to do in the event of an actual emergency. That information can also be found here.

Please remember, this is ONLY a test and not an actual emergency.

Residents urged to sign up for emergency alerts via text message and VoIP

Features of the County’s emergency notification system allows public safety personnel to reach more residents than ever before during disasters.

The Telephone Emergency Notification System (TENS) uses listed and unlisted numbers in the region’s 911 database to alert residents of life-threatening emergencies and San Bernardino County updates this database every six months. TENS is a proven success, and has placed hundreds of thousands of calls during wildfire and flood events since its creation in 2004. However, the 9-1-1 database only includes landline telephones, so other numbers must be registered. If a resident wishes to receive an emergency alert text message on their cell phone or an emergency call on their Voiceover Internet Protocol (VoIP) phone they must register the number in the system.

TENS is only used in potentially life-threatening incidents such as an evacuation during a wildfire or earthquake. When the County deems it necessary to activate TENS, it will call the numbers in the 9-1-1 landline database in the affected area, and another separate alert will also go out via text message to the cell phones of those residents who have signed up for these alerts. In addition, a call will also be placed to any VoIP numbers that have been registered. The TENS system is currently TTY and TDD capable, however, residents who use these devices are encouraged to enter their numbers using this new feature so that the County can ensure they receive a message appropriate for their device.

To sign up, please visit www.sbcounty.gov and click on the “Sign Up for Emergency Alerts” icon or from the home pages of the County Fire and Sheriff’s departments at www.sbcfire.org  or www.sbcsd.org. Thanks to the partnership with San Bernardino County’s 2-1-1 Social Services Hotline, residents who do not have internet access may register by dialing 211 to sign up.

Since many households do not have landlines these days, we hope that this additional method will go further towards alerting residents and enhancing the overall safety of even more San Bernardino County citizens.

Be Prepared BEFORE disaster strikes. Learn more by visiting www.sbcfire.org.

The County of San Bernardino Fire Department and Sheriff’s Department utilizes multiple ways to notify residents of impending danger, but residents should not wait for or rely exclusively on any single notification system. If you are concerned about your safety and welfare, please evacuate.

Get your family and friends signed up for the Great California ShakeOut

County residents are encouraged to join more than 600,000 people who live and work in San Bernardino County by practicing how to Drop, Cover, and Hold On at 10:19 a.m. on Thursday, October 19 during the Great California ShakeOut Earthquake Drill. Register your family and friends here as ShakeOut participants.

What can you do to get ready for the ShakeOut?
Click here for a flyer to familiarize yourself with what to do when the shaking starts. This year, the Great California ShakeOut has modified the Drop, Cover and Hold On message to emphasize dropping where you are to your hands and knees to avoid being knocked down as you find cover and hold on.

If you, or a member of your household, are a person with a disability or have access or functional needs, click here for other tips and things to consider during an earthquake.

Watch this video to learn how to respond appropriately during an earthquake.

This video gives great advice to businesses and employers about how to prepare for an earthquake.

And San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Deputy Tracy Klinkhart has more earthquake safety tips in this video.

Share your ShakeOut day photos and videos using the hashtag #ShakeOut and #SBCounty we’ll share them on the County’s social media accounts.

How to help people affected by Hurricane Harvey

San Bernardino County residents who want to help people affected by Hurricane Harvey are encouraged to donate cash, supplies or volunteer their time.

The City of Houston’s Emergency Operations Center is asking individuals who wish to volunteer to call Houston’s 2-1-1 line at (713) 685-2300.

Groups of volunteers are asked to register at www.volunteerhouston.org.

Volunteers for the medical field are encouraged to register at https://texasdisastervolunteerregistry.org/.

Cash donations are being accepted at the Harris County/City of Houston Joint Hotline at (800) 924-5985.

For corporations and businesses that want to donate supplies, please email the following information to Norma.Meadows@houstontx.gov or Carlecia.Wright@houstontx.gov:

  • Name of Organization
  • Name of Contact Person
  • Email Point of Contact
  • Equipment/Supplies/Service(s) to be provided

Donations for those affected by Hurricane Harvey are also being accepted by:

 

County helping Blue Cut victims with asbestos testing and removal

The County is continuing its ongoing effort to reach out and provide assistance to victims of the recent Blue Cut Fire. The county’s latest effort is focused on helping property owners deal with asbestos testing and removal.asbestos-removal-services

Many if not most of the homes and other buildings destroyed or damaged in the fire were built when asbestos was commonly used in many aspects of construction. Asbestos has since been deemed a highly hazardous material, and state law requires that it be collected and disposed of in accordance with specific protocols. Asbestos cannot be dumped in regular trash bins or taken to county landfills.

Testing debris for asbestos and removing it are both costly, and ordinarily these costs would be the sole responsibility of the property owner. There are no standing government programs to assist property owners with the costs of asbestos testing and removal. However, as a special service to victims of the Blue Cut Fire, the San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors has set aside funding to cover the cost of asbestos testing and to assist with the asbestos remediation and demolition process. The county is distributing this informational flyer in both English and Korean to property owners affected by the Blue Cut Fire through the Internet and social media, at the front counters of county and other public agency offices, direct mail, and in-person.

Get registered for the Great California ShakeOut

shakeout-2016Join more than 500,000 people who live and work in San Bernardino County by practicing how to Drop, Cover, and Hold On at 10:20 a.m. on Thursday, Oct. 20 during the Great California ShakeOut Earthquake Drill.

What can you do to get ready for the ShakeOut?
Click here for a flyer to familiarize yourself with what to do when the shaking starts.

If you, or a member of your household, are a person with a disability or have access or functional needs, click here for other tips and things to consider during an earthquake.

Register your family here as ShakeOut participants.

Watch this video to learn how to respond appropriately during an earthquake.

This video gives great advice to businesses and employers about how to prepare for an earthquake.

San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Deputy Tracy Klinkhart has even more earthquake safety tips for you in this video.

Share your ShakeOut day photos and videos using the hashtag #SBCShakeOut and we’ll share them on the County’s social media accounts.

Twitter @SBCountyFollow @SBCounty on Twitter!